Text-Only Version | Accessibility Statement

Boards and Committees

University of Georgia Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant staff hold over 100 leadership and committee positions

Many UGA Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant staff members serve on local, state and federal boards or commissions. By serving on boards and committees, our staff can ensure the delivery of timely and relevant updates to the programs and inform Georgia Sea Grant and MAREX of emerging trends on Georgia’s coast. An example is Keren Giovengo, our Sustainable Development Specialist, and her service on the Governor’s South Atlantic Alliance committee charged with creating Coastal Water Quality Best Management Practices for the region.

SHOW ALLHIDE ALL

International, National and Regional

  • International Soil and Water Conservation Society, Fellow, Program Committee (Risse)
  • American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers, Member (Risse)
  • National Livestock and Poultry Environmental Learning Center, Leadership Team Member (Risse)
  • Climate Literacy and Energy Awareness Network (CLEAN), Member (Behl)
  • Earth Science Women Network Member (Behl)
  • GLOBE International Scientist Network Member (Behl)
  • National Science Foundation (NSF), Panel Reviewer (Behl)
  • NSF’s Research Coordination Network – Climate Energy, Environment and Engagement in Semiarid Regions, Steering Committee Member (Behl)
  • American Meteorological Society (AMS) Science and Technology Activities Commission (STAC) Committee on Coastal Environment, Committee Member (Behl)
  • AMS Board on Women and Minorities, Board Member (Behl)
  • National Climate Assessment network (NCAnet) Affinity Groups on Climate Adaptation an Mitigation; and Education, Member (Behl)
  • NCAnet Affinity Group on Coastal, Ocean & Marine Resources, and Extension, Outreach & Engagement, Leader (Behl)
  • Texas Water Technology Roadmap, The University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA), Steering Committee Member (Behl)
  • South Atlantic Alliance Clean Coastal and Ocean Waters Watershed Improvement Working Group, Member (Giovengo)
  • University of Connecticut Center for Land Use Education and Research (CLEAR)/National NEMO Rain Garden App, Advisory Committee Member (Giovengo)
  • Landscape for Life National Trainer (U.S. Botanical Garden and University of Texas Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, Member (Giovengo)
  • South Atlantic Landscape Conservation Cooperative, Member (Giovengo)
  • Southeast Atlantic-Marine Debris Consortium, Member (Smith)
  • Program Committee of the International Assoc. for Food Protection, Member (Stivers)
  • Southeast Atlantic Marine Debris Initiative, Member (Gambill)
  • National Seafood HACCP Alliance Steering Committee, Member (Stivers)
  • National Nonpoint Education for Municipal Officials (NEMO) Network, Member (Giovengo)
  • National Oversight Committee for the National Estuarine Research Reserves’ Coastal Training Program, Member (Gambill)
  • Southeast Climate Consortium Planning Committee, Member (Gambill)
  • Southern Region Extension Climate Academy Planning Committee, Member (Gambill)
  • Education and Communications committees of the Interstate Shellfish Sanitation Conference, Member (Stivers)
  • Workgroups developed during Southeast Marine Debris (SEMD) Summit (strategic planning, summer 2014): Consumer Debris and Human Impacts workgroup (member) and Messaging, Education and Outreach workgroup (group lead) (Smith)
  • Southeast and Caribbean Climate Community of Practice, Member (Gambill)
  • Carolinas Integrated Sciences and Assessments (CISA), Member (Gambill)
  • NOAA Fisheries Southeast Region Marine Fisheries Initiative proposal reviewer (Stivers)
  • National Marine Educators Association, Board Member of Awards Committee, Scholarship Committee, Publication and International Committees (Timmons)
  • National Science Teachers Association, Member (Timmons)
  • Georgia Association of Marine Education, Member (Timmons)
  • National Ocean Science Bowl, Southern Stingray Bowl Committee, Member (Timmons)
  • National Ocean Science Bowl, Improving Teacher Quality, Reviewer (Timmons)
  • Natural Sciences Education, Reviewer (Timmons)
  • American Biology Teacher, Reviewer (Timmons)
  • Environmental Earth Sciences, Reviewer (Timmons)

State and Local

  • Georgia Association of County Agricultural Agents, Member (Risse)
  • Georgia Soil and Water Conservation Society, Professional Development Chair (Risse)
  • UGA Office of the Vice President of Research (OVPR) Committee for Lab Safety, Member (Risse)
  • UGA OVPR Committee for Lab Safety, Member (Risse)
  • UGA Sea Grant Associate Director, Search Committee Chair (Risse)
  • UGA Rugby Alumni Association Board of Directors, Treasurer (Risse)
  • Georgia Water Resources Conference, Planning Committee, Member (Risse)
  • Clarke Oconee Cattlemans Association Board of Directors, Board Member (Risse)
  • UGA Environmental Protection Division (EPD) Advisory Group, Co- Chair (Risse)
  • UGA Marine Extension Associate Director of Extension and Fisheries Leader, Search Committee Chair (Behl)
  • UGA Sea Grant and Marine Extension Sustainable Development Committee (Giovengo, Atkinson, Smith)
  • UGA Financial/Human Resources (HR) Systems Planning Committee member (Scoggins)
  • UGA Public Service & Outreach (PSO) Business Managers, Committee Member (Scoggins)
  • UGA Business Affairs, Advisory Forum Committee Member (Scoggins, Summers)
  • UGA Contracts & Grants Research Account Discussion Committee Member (Summers)
  • UGA Sea Grant and Marine Extension Leadership Team member (Risse, Behl, Scoggins, Smith, Lindsay, Gambill, Bliss)
  • UGA Marine Extension Fundraising Committee, Chair (Lindsay)
  • UGA Sea Grant and Marine Extension Internship Review and Selection Committee (Lindsay)
  • UGA Sea Grant Associate Director, Search Committee, Member (Lindsay)
  • UGA Public Service and Outreach Promotions Review Committee (Lindsay)
  • Coastal Regional Commission Board of Directors, Member (Spratt)
  • Georgia Native Plant Initiative, Member (Giovengo)
  • Green Growth Guidelines Working Group, Member (Giovengo)
  • Coastal Georgia Nitrogen and Water Quality Efforts’ workgroup, Member (Smith)
  • Green Scene of Coastal Georgia, Member (Smith)
  • UGA Sea Grant and Marine Extension Communications Committee, Member (Smith)
  • UGA’s Public Service and Outreach, Regional Resource Team, Member (Smith)
  • UGA Dissertation Committee for David Brew (UGA post-doctoral program under Dr. Marsha Black), Member (Smith)
  • UGA University Council, Member (Bliss)
  • Board of Directors for PFLAG Atlanta, Board Member (Stivers)
  • Coastal Georgia Nonpoint Source Advisory Council, Member (Giovengo, Bodrey)
  • Coastal Regional Commission Planning, Assessment, and Implementation Teams, Member (Giovengo)
  • Coastal Stormwater Supplement Advisory Group, Member (Giovengo)
  • Coastal Workforce Investment Board, Chief Local Elected Official (Spratt)
  • McIntosh County Board of Commissioners, Chairman (Spratt)
  • McIntosh County Board of Health, Board Member (Spratt)
  • Jekyll Island Green Screen Planning Committee, Member (Gambill)
  • Governors South Atlantic Alliance Communications Working Group, Member (Gambill)
  • Coastal Wastewater Planning Committee, Member (Bodrey)
  • Executive board for Georgia Assoc. for Food Protection, Delegate and Member (Stivers)
  • Climate Voices – Science Speakers Network, Member (Gambill)
  • Georgia Coastal Hazards Community of Practice, Member (Gambill)
  • Georgia Initiative for Climate and Society, Member (Behl, Gambill)
  • Gray’s Reef National Marine Sanctuary Outreach Assessment Evaluation Group, Member (Lindsay)
  • Skidaway Audubon Community Sustainability Working Group, Member (Lindsay)
  • The Landings Association Strategic Planning Stakeholder Input Group, Member (Lindsay)
  • Moon River Corridor Working Group (Chatham County), Member (Lindsay)
  • Savannah Area ECO Lunch Group, Member (Lindsay)
  • Coastal Museum Association, Member (Lindsay)
  • Georgia Coastal Education Group, Secretary (Lindsay)
  • Coastal Georgia Cooperative Invasive Species Management Area, Steering Committee Member (Bliss)
  • Governor’s South Atlantic Alliance Living Shoreline Workgroup, Member (Bliss)

Sea Grant

  • National Sea Grant College Program Knauss Fellowship Application Review Committee, Member (Behl)
  • National Sea Grant College Program Coastal Management Fellowship Application Review Committee, Member (Behl)
  • Sea Grant Climate Network, Steering Committee Member (Behl)
  • Sea Grant Pharmaceutical and Personal Care Product (PPCP) Working Group, Member (Smith)
  • Sea Grant Communications Network, Member (Gambill)
  • Sea Grant Climate Network, Member (Gambill)
  • Sea Grant Web Developer Network, Member (Gambill)
  • Sea Grant Social Science Network, Member (Gambill, Behl)
  • Sea Grant Fiscal Officers Network, Member (Summers)
  • Sea Grant Education Network, Member (Timmons)

Other NOAA and Agency

  • Georgia Department of Public Health Onsite Sewage Management Systems Committee, Member (Risse)
  • EPD Nutrient Standards Technical Advisory Group (Risse)
  • SINERR Strategic Planning, Advisory Committee Member (Risse)
  • Georgia Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Groundwater Protection Committee Member (Risse)
  • NOAA National Coastal Sustainable Communities Network, Member (Giovengo)
  • DNR Coastal Advisory Council, Member (Spratt)